Monday, February 6, 2012

Working Moms

How do they do it with such ease and elegance? I guess it ain't too hard when you're Angelia. I will be rather light on the blog this week as I'll be busy cooking (microwave) dinners, getting from practice to practice, packing lunches, and jammin' out in the mini van to all the latest pop songs (pretending I know all the lyrics since I am the young, "hip" babysitter (hardly)).

(via - google search)

Friday, February 3, 2012

Have a Super Weekend!

Hosting Super Bowl in your city is like throwing one hell of a party! As the host city, I would say we have gone above and beyond. All locals have put on their Sunday's best (pun intended). Hoosier hospitality, additional public transport, a zip line, the list goes on. I will be spending the majority of my weekend searching for celebs, drinking brewskies and fooling all to think I give a shit about football (when all I really give a shit about is Tom Brady in spandex)!

Wishing you all a SUPER weekend!

(via pinterest, originally via)

Thursday, February 2, 2012

The Body

Have you seen these beauts of Karlie in Vogue Italia? Un-frickin-believable. She never fails to surprise me! The Body, as they now call Miss Kloss, is anywhere and everywhere. A beautiful representation of Saint Lou!

For the best of Karlie, please check out my mama's pin board dedicated to The Body herself!


Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Fish Bowl

Weekly inspiration comes from this incredible video: the making of a 52-square-meter IKEA apartment placed smack dab in the middle of a Paris train station. From January 9th - 14th IKEA filmed 5 roommates as they lived in the apartment for all of the world to see. Genius.


Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Beer Me

Should I be worried that I crave beer on a regular basis? I have convinced myself that these cravings are okay, but if you beg to differ I would love to hear any advice you have to share.

Although I prefer the $4.50 craft beer, you can't call me a beer snob because I am not opposed to the $2 "light" beer (if that's my only option and/or when $2 is all I have in my wallet).

Some of my favorite cravings include:

Dogfish Head 90 minute: This is my absolute favorite beer. J.B. introduced me to it when we first started dating. Although my favorite, it's rare I get my hands on it. A few months ago Dogfish Head decided to stop distributing to Indiana (fuc***s). Recent trips to Phoenix & Charlotte were consumed with 90 minutes! Gotta get it while I can.

Upland Wheat: Upland is a local brewery in Bloomington, Indiana. So for obvious reasons this brewskie is near and dear to my heart. Go local! My favorite is their wheat, which you can find at any bar or grocery in Indiana.

Sierra Nevada Hefeweizen: Since my summer stay at Mountain Camp, I have been an avid fan of Sierra Nevada, in particular their Pale Ale; a camp classic! But it wasn't until this past weekend at beer fest that I was introduced to Kellerweis, Sierra Nevada's Hefeweizen. I am crossing my fingers I don't have to wait until next year's beer fest or a trip to California to get another taste of this greatness.

Fountain Square IPA: Fountain Square Brewing Co. is a new brewery that just popped up in downtown Indianapolis. Their IPA on tap is doing a damn good job of replacing my long-lost favorite.

(via, via, via, via)

Monday, January 30, 2012

Happy Monday!

Something subtle in the air today acting as a pleasant reminder that spring is on its way... possibly the ray of sunshine poking through the gloomy clouds.

(via saipua)

Thursday, January 26, 2012